Privacy and Cookie Policy

This Privacy and Cookie Policy was last updated 23rd May 2018

Here at BoyleSports we care about your privacy and we respect your privacy rights.

This Privacy Policy describes the way in which BoyleSports Group (otherwise referred to herein as "BoyleSports", "company", "we", "us" or "our") deal with the information and data you (otherwise referred to herein as "You", "Your", "User" or the "Customer") provide to us to enable us to manage your relationship with BoyleSports.

We will process any personal information provided to us (whether via your use of BoyleSports Group products and/or services (collectively the "Service") when you access and make use of any BoyleSports Group companies' websites (collectively the "Website"), the customer application form or any other means), or otherwise held by us relating to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. By submitting your information and using the Website you permit the collection and use of your personal information as outlined below and you signify your agreement to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

The following discloses information gathering and dissemination practices for the website.

1. ABOUT OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

  • 1.1 BoyleSports is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office in the United Kingdom; registration number: ZA089341. BoyleSports is also registered with the Gibraltar Data Protection Commissioner; registration number: DP012036.
  • 1.2 Our websites boylesports.com and m.boylesports.com (including all associated BoyleSports websites, mobile and tablet or any other BoyleSports apps with these domain names) and the services provided on the Website are operated by BoyleSports (Gibraltar) Limited, company registration number 112469, having its registered office at, Suite 2B, 143 Main Street, GX11 1AA Gibraltar.
  • The Website Terms describe the BoyleSports Services provided to the public via the Website.
  • 1.3 This policy (together with our Terms and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data, and how we will process it.

2. HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION ON WEBSITE

  • 2.1 When registering as a user of the Website, opening an Account or during your time as a user of the Website you will be asked to provide information to us. You are required to complete a registration form in which you must provide us with your details including but not limited to, your title, gender, first and last name, date of birth, email address, home or other physical address, phone number or other contact information. We will inform you at the time of collecting information from you whether you must provide the information to use the Website or specific Services or whether the provision of information requested by us is optional.
  • 2.2 You agree that your username and name may be shown to other users of the Website. We will endeavour to inform you at the time of collecting the information from you whether the information that you provide to us will be accessible to other users of the Website or by third parties so that you can decide whether to provide the information to us.
  • 2.3 We collect and process the following data about you:
    • 2.3.1 your title, gender, first and last name, date of birth, nationality, email address, home or other physical address, phone number, Account currency, affiliate reference (if applicable), username, encrypted password, payment details, bank account details and Card details;
    • 2.3.2 an internationally recognised photo ID (passport, driving licence), a utility bill, proof of identity, residence and/or age, and/or a bank or credit card statement relating to your payment details that are registered with us;
    • 2.3.3 if you contact us by phone, email, chat, social media or in writing, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
    • 2.3.4 personal information that you submit in response to a survey(s) or poll. This may be shared with third parties which we use such as Survey Monkey or Survicate;
    • 2.3.5 details of transactions you carry out through the Website and your account number with us;
    • 2.3.6 details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to Bets and transaction records, traffic data, location data, device data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access; and
    • 2.3.7 when you make a withdrawal from your Account, we may require the following from you to effect the withdrawal and may carry out a security check:
      • (1) a copy of both sides of your Card clearly showing your signature;
      • (2) a copy of your passport or driving licence;
      • (3) a copy of your Card statement header showing your billing address; and
      • (4) a completed BoyleSports Customer Authorisation Statement (CAS).
  • 2.4 You acknowledge and agree that the information which you provide to any company in the BoyleSports Group for the purposes of registering for use of a website or service offered by any other company in the BoyleSports Group is deemed to have been provided to us once you begin to use the Website for the purposes of accessing the Services.
  • 2.5 We reserve the right to conduct fraud & credit checks with third party fraud, credit and financial institutions in order to confirm any information that you have provided to us or to determine your ability to perform this Agreement.

3. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

  • 3.1 We collect and use information from users of the Website for the following purposes:
    • 3.1.1 setting up, operating and managing your Account;
    • 3.1.2 providing the Services requested by you from us using the Website and to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
    • 3.1.3 reviewing and determining your eligibility to use the Website or open an account with us;
    • 3.1.4 to enable us to carry out statistical and other analysis;
    • 3.1.5 verifying the accuracy of your information or the processing of Bets or transactions, including disclosure of such information to third parties (including financial institutions, software providers, fraud detection, identity verification, age verification and credit reporting agencies) in connection with such purposes (a record of the search will be retained and the third party may use the information to assist other companies for verification purposes);
    • 3.1.6 verifying the payment details that you have provided to us, including the address of your Card;
    • 3.1.7 confirming the details that you have provided to us in relation to your Account;
    • 3.1.8 verifying your eligibility to win or place a Bet on the Website;
    • 3.1.9 contacting you using your contact details to tell you about changes to the Website or Services, technical or security issues, updates and changes to this Policy or our Terms;
    • 3.1.10 complying with our regulatory obligations, legal obligations and sports, events or gaming governing body inquiries and investigations;
    • 3.1.11 providing customer support services;
    • 3.1.12 ensuring that content from the Website and the Services are presented in an effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • 3.1.13 providing you with information regarding our products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
    • 3.1.14 allowing you to participate in interactive features of our service or Website, when you choose to do so;
    • 3.1.15 reporting of crime or suspected crime, including money laundering, cheating or fraud; or,.
    • 3.1.16 to carry out risk management;
  • 3.2 In order to validate Account information we also reserve the right to request further information from you prior to any withdrawals that you request to be made from your Account. You agree that we can contact you using the contact details that you have provided to us for this purpose.
  • 3.3 Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, rent, share, trade or give away any of your personal information to third parties. We will give some of your personal information to third parties who operate payment processers for purposes relating to the Website and Services, to third party affiliates who/which direct users to the Website for the purposes of confirming commission or other related purposes and to other third parties for the purposes of verifying information that you provided to us (e.g. provision of information to banks for verifying credit card payments).
    • 3.3.1 who operate as payment processers for purposes relating to the Website and Services,
    • 3.3.2 to other third parties for the purposes of verifying information that you provided to us (e.g. provision of information to banks for verifying credit card payments).
    • 3.3.3 for direct marketing purposes where a third party facilitates the process of mailing or contacting customers, who have opted in for marketing on behalf of BoyleSports with promotional offers.
    • 3.3.4 who perform surveys on our behalf and may obtain personal information submitted during the survey or IP details collected.
  • 3.4 We may also use your email address or your postal address to send you updates or news regarding the Website or Services, but you may choose not to receive emails of this type by accessing the "My Account" tab of the Website (http://www.BoyleSports.com) and updating your "My Preferences" settings.
  • 3.5 You agree that we can provide the personal data relating to you to any of the other BoyleSports Group companies on your behalf should you decide to use the services of any other BoyleSports Group companies website or services including, but not limited to, for the purposes of managing the Account that you have with us and its use with regards to a BoyleSports Group company's website or services.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION TO OTHER PEOPLE

  • 4.1 We will not disclose to any third party personal information that you provide to us unless (i) we have your permission, (ii) it is required or permitted by law or contract, or (iii) your agreement with us permits such disclosure.
  • 4.2 If you provide personal information to us, you understand and consent that we may disclose your personal information for the following purposes to the following third parties:
    • 4.2.1 if you have indicated at registration, or at any time during your time as a user of the Website, that you are happy to receive information or promotions from selected third parties about goods and services which may be of interest to you, you consent to us sending your information to such third parties so that they may provide you with such offers or information. On occasion third parties such as BCC Marketing Services Ltd, Telsolutions Ltd, Gifts.ie, Púca Intelligent Mobile Solutions, Custodian Consultancy and Central Advertising may receive your data for the purposes of gift, prize, direct mail or direct marketing fulfilment. You may opt out of receiving such offers or change your preferences at any time by emailing Support;
    • 4.2.2 to any member of our group of companies, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries;
    • 4.2.3 to any prospective seller or buyer of any business or assets related to the Website or all or part of BoyleSports (Gibraltar) Limited in respect of the sale or insolvency and the ultimate seller or buyer;
    • 4.2.4 to a third party if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data with that third party in order to comply with any legal obligation, regulatory obligation, dispute resolution, or any sports, events or gaming governing body inquiries or investigations, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, reputation, security or safety of BoyleSports (Gibraltar) Limited, our Website, our Service, our customers or others; this includes (but is not limited to) exchanging information with or providing information to third parties for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction, and if, in our sole determination, you are found to have cheated or attempted to defraud us, the Group, or any other user of the services in any way including but not limited to game manipulation, cheating, fraudulent activity or prohibited transaction;
    • 4.2.5 to any law enforcement, sports, events or gaming governing body or revenue authorities when requested to do so to the extent necessary to adequately deal with the requests made or in order to facilitate their investigation of payment fraud, tax payment or any unlawful or suspected unlawful activity;
    • 4.2.6 to any operator, payment processor, verification service provider, marketing partners that/who provide services to us in relation to the Website or Service, including any person specifically named in our Terms or in other agreements that form part of our agreement with you;
    • 4.2.7 to your bank or Card scheme operator in order to verify the Card information or bank information that you provide to us and/or to recover payments made to you in error, in accordance with the Terms;
    • 4.2.8 to any payment collection agency that we may decide to use in order to recover monies owing by you to us;
    • 4.2.9 to Racing UK, TBS and Trinity Mirror PLC or any of their group companies for the purposes of facilitating those companies exercise their rights granted to them under the Terms or the exercise of our rights;
    • 4.2.10 to AttheRaces Limited, British Horseracing Board Limited or such other licensor of Race Data from time to time, for the purposes of facilitating those companies exercise their rights granted to them under the Terms or the exercise of our rights;
    • 4.2.11 to Independent Betting Adjudication Service for the purposes of investigating a Query made under the Terms;
    • 4.2.12 to our licensors, the Gibraltar Gambling Supervision Commission and the Gambling Commission of Great Britain, which requires unrestricted access to all player details and records in order to regulate the online gambling industry and to ensure that it is conducted honestly and fairly and remains free from criminal influence, or any other licensing or regulatory authority which we may deal with in relation to the Website.
    • 4.2.13 for customer verification, card verification, credit verification, age verification and fraud detection we use third parties such as Experian, Accuity, and Hello Soda.
    • 4.2.14 for Customer services activities, we use third parties such as Zendesk and Livechat for email and chat communication with our customers.
    • 4.2.15 for payment processing we use third parties such as WorldPay, Realex (Global Payments), Moneybookers/Skrill, Neteller, PaySafeCard, PayPal and Boku.
    • 4.2.16 for Gaming, Poker and Bingo we use a range of third party providers, who can be clearly seen on our site as you load the individual games. These providers may receive your data for account management and fraud detection purposes.
    • 4.2.17 to iovation for the purposes of identifying devices which are linked to fraud, abusive transactions and to assist with device recognition. BoyleSports share a unique identifier (account number) and device level details with Iovation, a US based company. To protect both the Customer and BoyleSports, we use the services provided by this third party, iovation, to help internal teams decide whether to accept transactions from personal computers, mobile phones, or other devices. The service helps verify your identity by registering and remembering devices associated with your account. We may report to iovation if we conclude that a device has been used in connection with fraudulent or abusive transactions with us. iovation may track your activity over a network of different sites that subscribe to their services. Please see www.iovation.com and their privacy policy for more details; and/or
    • 4.2.18 to GamStop, we will share your name, data of birth, email and postcode as part of our Responsible Gambling regulatory requirements for UK customers. GamStop will not use this information other than to confirm that they have this customer already as a customer, which informs us that this customer has centrally self-excluded across all Bookmakers within the UK.
  • 4.3 We do not disclose personal information about you to third parties (including advertisers or marketing companies), but we may provide them with aggregate anonymised information about Website users. For example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement or have played a particular game or Bet on a particular event on the Website on any given day, or we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit Website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of Website or the activities that visitors to Website engage in while on Website. We may also use such aggregate anonymised information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.
  • 4.4 In connection with the provision of our Services or the proper operation of our Website, we may need to transfer data, including personal information, to other companies not incorporated in the same jurisdiction. You agree that we may transfer personal information we hold about you to any country, including countries outside the European Economic Area, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Section 5 below provides you with details of how we secure this information.

5. SECURITY AND CONTROL OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  • 5.1 We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • 5.2 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone and ensure that the password is complex i.e. have a minimum of 7 characters and contains both numeric and alphabetic characters. For further details on creating a strong password see msisac.cisecurity.org/resources/toolkit/oct14/documents/EasyTricksforCreatingaStrongPassword_000.pdf
  • 5.3 We have no obligation to monitor or moderate any user's activity or use of the Website, however we retain the right at all times to monitor, retain and disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or regulatory authority request, to ensure that the Services are properly used, that this Agreement is being complied with or to investigate a suspected breach of this Agreement.
  • 5.4 We recognise that online security is an area of vital importance to you. It is an imperative that you should be fully satisfied that your personal details are secure before you commence activities with us. In an effort to increase the security associated with the transmission of information via the Internet communication (which is an insecure method of communication by its very nature) we use the TLS (Transport Layer Security) mechanism that is built into your browser to manage the communication between you and the Website. This means that any text you provide is 'translated' into extremely detailed encrypted code. Your data is only retranslated into text once it is stored on our web server. Information such as personal details, credit or debit card numbers, passwords and all account details are automatically coded. In addition, we have installed the latest firewall and IDS/IPS technology. This process is intended to act as a secure barrier to detect any unauthorised access to our server immediately. Furthermore, our Website utilises anti-fraud checks throughout all transaction and payment processes. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  • 5.5 Although we cannot completely guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website, we will do our best to protect your personal data. You must understand, however, that while we will take the steps set out in paragraph 5.4, any transmission of data by you over the internet is carried out at entirely your own risk. You acknowledge that we are not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the Internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorised manner.

6. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

  • 6.1 The Website and Service may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates as well as third party websites to which we have no affiliation. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

7. TELEPHONE SERVICES

  • 7.1 Telephone calls to and from any of our telephone numbers may be recorded for training, account maintenance, verification and/or security purposes; along with the resolution of any queries arising from the service you receive.

8. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

  • 8.1 We may collect information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration, statistical and fraud detection purposes. This is statistical data about our users browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and only identifies devices.
  • 8.2 For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer hard drive. On revisiting the Website our computer server will recognise the cookie, giving us information about your last visit. They help us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:
    • 8.2.1 to estimate our user size and usage pattern;
    • 8.2.2 to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise the Website according to your individual interests; and
    • 8.2.3 to speed up your searches.
  • 8.3 BOYLESPORTS COOKIE POLICY
    • 8.3.1 What are Cookies?
      A cookie is a tiny data file, which is stored on your computer within the web browser, when certain web pages are visited. A cookie does not contain or collect information in isolation, but when read by a server via a web browser; it can give information to facilitate a more user friendly service such as detecting errors. A cookie will not harm your computer and no personally identifiable information is stored from the use of this site.

      To use our website fully, you will need to have cookies enabled. If you do not wish to enable cookies, you can still browse the site; however certain features of the site may be limited. Most web browsers have cookies automatically enabled. The decision to enable or disable cookies is purely a personal decision made by each individual. This policy does not recommend either approach, it simply outlines the cookies we use and how you can turn them on or turn them off. This information is outlined as part of our efforts to comply with Data Protection legislation and to ensure that we are open, honest and clear about user privacy.
    • 8.3.2 How We Use Cookies
      You may notice the presence of different types of cookies generated on your visit to this website. We use four types of cookies:
      • ● Session cookies, which are automatically deleted after every visit.
      • ● Persistent cookies that will remain in place during multiple visits to the site.
      • ● Third party cookies, which are used by partner websites that are embedded within our site or that we link to.
      • ● Security/Fraud Cookies, which are used to detect devices which have been linked with fraudulent behaviour, abusive transactions or chargebacks.
    • 8.3.3 Session Cookies
      These enable you to perform essential functions on the site, such as remembering a repeat form field item within a browsing session. In addition, they help by limiting the need to transfer information across the Internet. They are not stored on your computer and will expire when you terminate your browser session.
    • 8.3.4 Persistent Cookies
      These enable us to recognise anonymous repeat visitors to the site. By matching an anonymous, randomly generated identifier, a record can be taken of specific browsing information such as how you arrive at the site, the pages you view, options you select, and the path taken through the site. By monitoring this information we’re able to make improvements to the site, including the fixing of errors and the enhancement of content.
    • 8.3.5 Third Party Cookies
      When you visit our site you may notice some cookies that are not related to BoyleSports. If you go on to a web page that contains embedded content, for example from Facebook or Twitter, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We do not control the generation of these cookies, so we suggest that you check the individual third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them
    • 8.3.6 Security/Fraud Cookies
      These enable BoyleSports to fulfil their regulatory requirements in relation to fraudulent behaviour, abusive transactions or chargebacks by identifying devices which are known to be linked with these activities.

  • Name Type Purpose Expiry
    qb_ss_status Testing Cookie Presents content for testing purposes to the user 1 year after login
    ss_opts Testing Cookie Delivers testing statistics to Boylesports 1 year after login
    _qb_se Testing Cookie Realtime statistics deliver to Boylesports 1 year after login
    _q_geo Testing Cookie Geolocation cookie to present content based on location 1 year after login
    _qubitTracker Identification Cookie Identifies the user for Boylesports 1 year after login
    _qubitTracker_s Session Cookie Session ID for the user 1 year after login
    _qst Session Cookie Session Count Cookie for user 1 Year after login
    _qst_s Session Cookie Session Cookie 1 year after login
    _qsst Session Cookie Session Count cookie for testing purposes 1 year after login
    _qsst_s Session Cookie Session Count Cookie (measures in milliseconds) 1 year after login
    _qPageNum_{client_id} Session Cookie Page Number for the session 1 year after login
    _xtag_{container_id} Session Cookie Cookie to improve user experience 1 year after login
    BoyleIO Security/Fraud Cookie Cookie to protect against devices which have been linked with fraudulent behaviour, abusive transactions or chargebacks. 1 year after login

  • 8.4 MANAGING COOKIES
    • 8.4.1 To Enable or Disable Cookies
      If you do not know the type and version of the web browser you use to access the Internet, click on ‘Help’ at the top of your browser window, then click ‘About’. The relevant information you require will then be shown.
    • 8.4.2 Internet Explorer
      Microsoft Internet Explorer
      Click on the 'Tools' option at the top of your browser window and select 'Internet options', then click on the 'Privacy' tab. If you wish to enable cookies ensure that your Privacy level is set to Medium or below, which will then enable cookies in your browser. Settings above Medium will disable cookies.
    • 8.4.3 Google Chrome (Latest Version)
      Click on the spanner icon at the top right of your browser window and select ‘Settings’. Click ‘Show advanced settings’ at the bottom and locate the ‘Privacy’ section. Click ‘Content settings’ and within the cookies section at the top, select ‘allow local data to be set’ to enables cookies. To disable cookies please check the ‘Block sites from setting any data’, ‘Block third-party cookies and site data’ and ‘Clear cookies and other site and plug-in data when I close my browser’ options.
  • You can find more information about cookies at: www.cookiecentral.com, www.allaboutcookies.org, www.youronlinechoices.eu and https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

9. ACCESS TO INFORMATION AND UPDATING, VERIFYING AND DELETING PERSONAL DATA

  • 9.1 At any time, you can make a written request to us in relation to your rights as a Data Subject under GDPR. These rights include:
    • ● Right to access: to have access to all the personal information that we hold about you in accordance with Data Protection legislation.
    • ● Rectify: if you wish for us to rectify inaccurate data.
    • ● Require erasure: the right to be forgotten allows for a Data Subject to have their data erased if it is no longer required for processing.
    • ● Restrict processing: allowing you to limit how data is processed in accordance with GDPR regulations.
    • ● Data portability.
    • ● Right to object in accordance with GDPR regulations.
  • Should you wish to make such a request you should contact us in writing at:

    Data Protection Officer, Compliance Department, BolyleSports, Finnabair Industrial Estate, Dundalk, Co Louth A91 HF99
    or
    Email us at DPO@boylesports.com
  • If after contacting us, you remain unhappy about how we handle your personal data, customers located in the Republic of Ireland may contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland, or visit https://www.dataprotection.ie. Customers in the United Kingdom may contact the Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or visit ico.org.uk. Customers located outside of these areas can contact the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority, 2nd Floor, Euro Towers 4, 1 Europort Road, Gibraltar or visit http://www.gra.gi/data-protection.
  • 9.2 You may inform us of any changes in your personal data and, in accordance with our obligations to you by contacting us at Support, we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. You can change relevant personal data through the My Account section within the Website. It is your responsibility to tell us when information that you have provided to us is out of date or needs to be amended.

10. COMPLETE CESSATION OF USE

  • 10.1 If in the case you close your Website Account, your personal details saved in our system will, be retained for so long as is reasonably necessary for us to ensure that we may enforce our legal rights and to comply with the agreements that we have relating to our Website and the Services, including in relation to any need we may have to demonstrate compliance with law, regulatory requirements or to prosecute or defend of legal claims or allegations or legal proceedings.

11. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

  • 11.1 Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and will become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy. You should visit this page periodically to review any changes to the Privacy Policy.

12. USER FEEDBACK AND COMPLAINTS

  • 12.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Support.